Request for Expression of Interest
For Posts: 1-Information Technology (IT) Advisor at NCDDS
2-National Communication & Strategy Advisor at NCDDS
The National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) is mandated as the overall program authority and through its Secretariat (NCDDS) is responsible for policy formulation and program coordination. Commune Social Land Concessions is strongly support to Social Land Concessions Program which contributed to commune administration management law. The LASED II implementation arrangement of the three IAs, which include: (i). GDH (MLMUPC) responsible for the overall coordination and management of the project, including liaison regarding processing and issuance of land titles, (ii). NCDDS responsible for major procurement and overall financial management, and (iii). GDA (MAFF) responsible for implementation of agriculture support activities and quality assurance of services provided to project beneficiaries. LASED II is to improve access of project beneficiaries to agricultural and other rural resources, infrastructure and services in 5 target provinces such as Kratie, Kampong Thom, Tbong​ Khmum, Kampong Chhnang and Kampong Speu within the period 5 years (2016-2021).
To support the project Communication Strategy and IT at national level and provincial level, LASED II is seeking for 2 qualified candidates for 2 posts of IT Advisor and National Communication & Strategy Advisor.
The applicants shall have the following qualifications:
A-Information Technology (IT) Advisor at NCDDS
1. At least master degree in Computer Science or Information Technology;
2. 5 year experience in related field and 3 year experience with web application
3. Excellent computer programming skills using C# and knowledge of range of relational databases;
4. Proven experience in web programming development;
5. Proven experience in software test driven development (TDD);
6. Proven software development planning and reporting skills;
7. Ability to network with a range of agencies on IT related issues;
8. Ability to work effectively in a team;