Pilot Program for Climate Resilience (PPCR)
Recognizing the impacts of climate change on Cambodia, the country was selected among 9 pilot countries and two regions worldwide for participation in the Pilot Program for Climate Resilience (PPCR) under the Climate Investment Funds (CIF) of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD). The overall goal is to pilot and demonstrate ways to integrate climate risks and resilience into core development planning and programs, while complementing other ongoing activities.
The PPCR is being implemented in Cambodia in two Phases: Phase I supported the country to develop a Strategic Program for Climate Resilience (SPCR), including an underlying investment program. Phases II called SPCR involves implementation of SPCR 7 Investment Projects worth nearly $400 million and the SPCR Technical Assistance (TA) for mainstreaming climate resilience into development planning. The TA is being implemented by Department of Climate Change of the Ministry of Environment (MoE) in collaboration with Ministry of Economy and Finance and several line ministries. The TA officially commenced in September 2013 and runs to August 2018. The total TA budget is US$7 million from the Climate Investment Funds (CIF) through the Asian Development Bank.