• establishment of self-help groups, savings and credit groups, producer groups, agricultural cooperatives and other groups/organizations
• provision of capacity building and training to beneficiaries to improve income generation opportunities
• establishment of private sector linkages to improve and expand market opportunities, and
• identification and provision of community-based social and economic infrastructure to help improve the livelihoods and economic productivity of the poor.
Beneficiaries of the LEAP project include Phnom Penh Capital and the province of Siem Reap. In Phnom Penh Capital, beneficiaries come from Sangkats that were selected by means of: (i) eight districts where IDPoor data is available in Sangkats with the largest total number of IDPoor households[1]; and (b) in the four districts for which IDPoor data is not available due to their central or downtown location. IDPoor household members of Self-Help Groups, producer groups and agricultural cooperatives are the main project beneficiaries in Siem Reap. Households in the target communes/sangkats benefit from planned infrastructure improvements.
The Ministry of Interior now invites firm/organization to indicate their interest in bidding on this contract. In response to this Expression of Interest (EOI), interested firm/organization should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services. The shortlisting criteria are:
1. Experience of conducting similar surveys and assignments, and experience in sampling design
2. Evidence of good analytical and quantitative capacity including access to statisticians with experience in survey methodology
3. Research experience concerning training providers including TVET institutions, public and private agencies, employers and employer groups and/or boutique providers which focus on a small number of trades
4. Experience in working with national and subnational government agencies responsible for public administration at the local/district level, poverty reduction, training and employment, and sustainable livelihoods
5. Senior Research Specialist qualifications and experience.
The attention of interested firm/organization is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers dated January 2011 and revised July 2014 (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
An Firm will be selected in accordance with the Selection Based on the Consultants’ Qualifications (CQS) method set out in the Consultant Guidelines. As such, upon assessment of qualifications and experience of the applicants, only eligible and qualified organisations will be invited to respond to a Request for Proposals.
The full ToR can be requested, for information, from the contact below.
Expressions of Interest must be delivered in written form to Mr. Heanh Bunna, chief of procurement of LEAP project, Email: , Tel: Office: +855 12 504 711. The deadline for receiving responses to this EOI is August 31, 2020 (before 17:30 hours).