*The possibility of contract extension will be based on annual performance evaluation.
The National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) is an inter-ministerial committee mandated to oversee the policy reforms on decentralization and deconcentration and the implementation of a 10-year national program.
NCDDS is the implementing agency (IA) of component 2: Stimulating Demand and Accountability at the Community Level for the Cambodia Nutrition Project, a five-year Multi-donor Grant project (2019-2024). The main development objective (PDO) of the project is to improve utilization and quality of priority maternal and child health and nutrition services for targeted groups in Cambodia.
The project will finance ‘priority maternal and child health and nutrition services’, a subset of interventions drawn from the MOH Investment Case (IC) for Reproductive Maternal Newborn Child and Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH-N) in Cambodia.  These priority services are aimed at reducing neonatal mortality, improving maternal and child nutrition, and improving routine immunization coverage. The priority services were defined in accordance with the expectation of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) to converge interventions with known effectiveness to increase sustainability and efficiency of RMNCAH-N financing. Targeted groups include pregnant and lactating women and children in the first 1,000 days of life living in Mondulkiri, Ratanakiri, Kratie, Steung Treng, Preah Vihear, Kampong Chhnang, Koh Kong, Pursat and Banteay Meanchey provinces.
CNP is seeking a qualified candidate for the above positions to work at respective target provinces.
In submitting their expressions of interest, the interested candidates are kindly requested to provide their cover letter (mention position and based duty station), updated curriculum vitae with recent photo, indicating their personal and technical skills, academic qualifications and experience in similar assignments along with the names of at least three (3) referees with contact information (e-mail, telephone or fax numbers). The candidates are able to download ToR from NCDD Website:
Expressions of Interest must be submitted to the address below by email no later than October 21st  , 2022 (before 5:00 pm). The subject of email should be notified clearly the position and targeted duty station that candidates apply.
National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development Secretariat (NCDDS), Building T, Procurement office, Ministry of Interior (MOI)’s compound, Norodom Boulevard, Khan Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh, Kingdom of Cambodia. Attention:   Mr. Bith Chankhan, CNP’s Procurement Officer. Email: