1 Production and Supply Structures
2 Building and other infrastructures
3 Technical loss and Transportation 5%
1. The National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development Secretariat (NCDDS) now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the Contract No. NCB-001-2022-NCDDS/LGCC The construction period is: 6 (Six) Months
2. Procurement will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding Procedures outlined in the Procurement Manual for Externally Financed Projects/Programs, and under the laws and regulations governing public procurement within the Kingdom of Cambodia,
3. This invitation is open to all eligible bidders from eligible source countries as described in the Bidding Document.
National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development Secretariat (NCDDS) Located in Ministry of Interior’s Compound (Building T), No. 275, Preah Norodom Blvd, Chamkamon, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
1. The qualifications requirements include: The bidder shall furnish documentary evidence that it meets the following experience and financial requirements:
• Average Annual Construction Turnover
The average annual volume of construction work of the successful bidder over the last four (4) years (2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021) shall be: USD 800,000
• Specific Similar Experience:
Experience as prime contractor or sub-contractor in the construction of at least 2 Contracts for works of nature and complexity equivalent to the Works with the value of at least USD 300,000 within the last 5 years
• Liquid Assets:
The minimum amount of liquid assets or working capital or credit facilities of the Bidder shall be USD 200,000.
• More details of the requirements are provided in the Bidding Documents.
1. A complete set of bidding documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below, and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 35 US Dollars. The method of payment will be by cash. The Bidding Documents may be collected in person or may be sent by email. Other than payment of the non-refundable fee specified above, there shall be no other conditions for purchase of the bidding documents.
2. In case of any difficulty in purchase of the bidding documents, interested parties may contact in writing to Chhun Bunnara, Division Director at 275, Preah Norodom Blvd (41), Phnom Penh, Phnom PenhCambodia, telephone 017 553 586 and also send a copy of the communication to Mr. Bith Chankhan, Chief of Procurement office, 275, Preah Norodom Blvd (41), Phnom Penh, Phnom PenhCambodia, telephone 017 258 889
3. Bids must be delivered to the address given below at or before 10:00 am on 19 August 2022. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders’ representatives and other interested person who choose to attend in person at the address below at 10:00 am on 19 August 2022
4. The bid shall be accompanied by a Bid Securing Declaration as described in the Instruction to Bidders.
5. The Royal Government of Cambodia will respectively declare a firm ineligible either indefinitely or for a stated period of time, to be awarded a contract financed by the Royal Government of Cambodia, if it at any time determines that the bidder has engaged in corrupt or fraudulent, coercive, collusive or obstructive practices in competing for or in executing a contract.
6. The address referred to above is:
National Committee for Sub-National Democratic
Development Secretariat (NCDDS)
Attention :  Mr. Bith Chankhan, Chief of Procurement Office
No. 275, Preah Norodom Blvd, Chamkamon, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Email :