Job Announcement Knowledge Production Consultant
The project “Promoting the use of solar technologies for agricultural and rural development in Cambodia and Myanmar” is a joint initiative between the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (MAFRA) of the Republic of Korea and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
This project has been designed to build the resilience of smallholder farmers through the promotion and scaling of resilient agricultural practices, solar-powered pumping for irrigation and drinking as well as the agricultural product market facilities in both Cambodia and Myanmar.
The financing agreement was signed by the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affair of the​ Republic of Korea and the UNDP in October 2020.
For Cambodia, approximately 7,000 direct beneficiaries are targeted including local market agents who will act as the middleman in transacting the agricultural goods farmer producers who gain from innovative agricultural techniques to enhance productivity, and experienced women entrepreneurs who are target for capacity-building.
The objective of the project is to increase resilience of agriculture sector in Cambodia to climate change through three-pronged interventions: (i) supporting the uptake of resilient agricultural practices, (ii) enhancing the agricultural value chain, and (iii) promoting and scaling up the adoption of solar technologies for water pumping and powering market facilities.
As the project enters its final year of implementation, it is gathering impact stories to gain a better understanding of how the project affects the lives of beneficiaries. The overall goal of this assignment is to develop four stories of change and other relevant knowledge products that represent different project interventions by capturing changes in individuals and communities. Changes and knowledge products can take the form of story of change, photo stories, short videos, or case studies. These themes should be represented in stories are;
1. Capacity building for agriculture farmer groups (case study- how does it work, what are the challenges)
2. Solar water pumping for agricultural and livelihood improvement (story of change/human interest)
3. Operation of local agricultural market (video: best practice or success stories of ownership of farmer market)
4. Climate adaption and resilient livelihood (story of change/human interest-individual, beneficiaries, or local authorities)
In this context, NCDDS hire a short-term consultant/firm for position of Knowledge Production. The consultant/firm will produce knowledge product related topic in Khmer and English