JOB ANNOUNCEMENT: GCF Readiness and Preparatory Support Project 3 Positions
National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development
Secretariat (NCDDS)
The National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) is an inter-ministerial committee established in 2008 to implement the Law on administrative Management of the Capital, Provinces, Municipalities, Districts and Khans (2008), Law on Administrative Management of Commune/Sangkat and D&D reform policy through formulation of the national program on sub-national democratic development.
The NCDD is the first Direct Access Entity (DAE) accredited for Cambodia in November 2019 and will receive the funds directly from Green Climate Fund (GCF), with an essential role to channel climate change grants to sub-national level (provinces, districts and communes).
The capacity analysis done during the accreditation process has highlighted the accreditation is conditional on addressing of remaining capacity’s gaps for which technical and financial support could be sought from Readiness Project.
With an approval and implementation of GCF Readiness and Preparatory Support Project: “Support to Direct Access Entity in Cambodia to meet accreditation conditions”, the NCDDS seeks qualified candidates for the following positions: