Request for Expression of Interest : National Communication Consultant
Request for Expression of Interest (REOI)
National Communication Consultant based in PCO-Ministry of Interior
1. Advanced university degree (master’s) in communications, media, public relations, marketing or a closely related field;
2. At least ten (10) years’ relevant professional experience include experience of managing communications, media relations and events for business, civil society or public-sector agency;
3. At least five (5) years in publishing documents and multi-media products to a high standard with development partners (bilateral and multi-lateral agencies);
4. Understanding of rural development and employment issues;
5. Documentation including preparation of photographic, video and written records of events and activities;
6. Publishing: preparing documents and multi-media for publication with a high and consistent standard of presentation;
7. Experience in event organization: preparation of conferences, workshops or other types of event;
8. Basic knowledge of web-page management will be an asset;
9. High standard of writing in Khmer and English;
10. Good teamwork abilities;
11. High level of computer literacy (skilled use of MS Office programmes including typing both Khmer and English);
12. Personal interest, commitment, flexibility and willingness to work in a highly motivated team of professionals; and
13. Ability to travel to areas of operations.
F. Expression of interests must be submitted to the address below no later than 2nd Jan 2020 (before 17:30 hours). Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for interview and contract negotiation.
Address: Ministry of Interior’s Governance Resource and Learning Center (GRLC), #275, Preah Norodom Boulevard, Tonle Bassac, Chamkamon, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Email: