JOB ANNOUNCEMENT: Project officer
The National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) was established by Royal Decree under the Organic Law of 2008, to implement the Government’s Democratic Development policy as set out in the law; to develop a The National Programme for Sub-National Democratic Development 2010 – 2019 (NP-SNDD).
In 2019, WFP launched a new Five-Year Country Strategic Plan (CSP) with a focus on contributing to achieving SDG 2 “Zero Hunger” and SDG 17 “Partnership” in Cambodia. The CSP’s Strategic Objective 2 (SO2) aims to support poor and vulnerable communities in Cambodia to be more resilient to shocks and stresses in the food system whilst strengthening the capacity of national and sub-national institutions to mitigate risks, including climate change impacts on local food systems, in line with the Royal Government of Cambodia’s long-term strategy of poverty reduction.  WFP and NCDDS will work in partnership over the period of the CSP to achieve these goals to support stronger and resilient and food systems, with a focus on sub-national capacity strengthening through a strategic to be signed in 2019.
This project forms part of this strategic collaboration between WFP and NCDDS and builds on the previous work conducted through strengthening the capacity of sub-national and commune councilors to integrate climate change adaptation and food security and nutrition (FSN) in the commune investment programming process. This will be accompanied by selecting priority climate resilience projects to act as models in communes particularly vulnerable to climate shocks. This project will be interlinked other programmes being implemented through NCDDS and also other areas of WFP’s CSP. Activities will include a stakeholder mapping exercise to identify opportunities and lessons from this and other similar initiatives to be adapted and replicates in other communes and/ or provinces from 2019-2023.
NCDD Secretariat representing of Royal Government of Cambodia leading to deliver the project result in three target provinces of Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, and Kampong Chhnang. The NCDD Secretariat is seeking qualified candidates for the following positions: