Food Security and Community-based Recovery Support to Flood-affected Communities in Cambodia (SRELFOOD 2)
Project “Food Security and Community-based Recovery Support to Flood-affected Communities in Cambodia (SRELFOOD 2)”
The National Committee for Sub Nation al Democratic Development Secretariat (NCDDS) and World Food Programme (WFP) have a long-standing relationship focused on strengthening sub national and commune council capacities and local development in Cambodia. In 2013- 14, NCDDS was part of the steering committee for piloting the Productive Assets and Livelihood Support Program (PALS) supported by WFP with the aim of promoting livelihoods and providing regular employment opportunities for food insecure and vulnerable households through labor-intensive works, creating or rehabilitating community assets. Through a participatory process with the commune councils, communities selected assets that contributed to higher agricultural productivity, increased access to markets and social infrastructure, and improved resilience to climate-related hazards.
In 20 16-20 17, NCDDS, with cooperation and financial support from WFP, developed a guidance book let on the integration of socially inclusive climate change adaptation (CCA) approaches into the Commune/Sangkat (C/S) planning guidelines, with 5,000 copies printed and distributed to all 25 provincial capitals. The booklet was also mainstreamed in the 20 17 C/S Development Planning and Investment Programming Guidelines as well as the revised CI S Project Implementation Manual (PIM).
In 20 19, WFP launched a new five-year Country Strategic Plan (CSP) with a focus on contributing to achieving SDG 2 “Zero Hunger” and SDG  17 “Parinerships” in Cambodia. The CSP ‘s Strategic Objective 2 (S02) aims to support poor and vulnerable communities in Cambodia to be more resilient to shocks and stresses in the food system whilst strengthening the capacity of national and sub-national institutions to mitigate shocks/risks, including disaster risk reduction and climate change impacts on local food systems, in line with the Royal Government of Cambodia’s long-term strategy of poverty reduction.            WFP and NCDDS will work in partnership over the period of the CSP (five years) to achieve these goals to support stronger and resilient food systems, with a focus on sub-national capacity strengthening through a strategic partnership agreement signed in 2019. Through the strategic partnership agreement between WFP and NCDDS, in 2020-2021, WFP provided financial and technical support for the project “Enhanced Commune capacity to develop and implement food security, nutrition and climate-smart Commune plans in support of resilient local food systems”. The project aims to provide training to provincial, district and commune officials on integrating climate change adaptation into commune development plans (COP) and commune investment programme (CIP), and to support commune investment projects in 3 communes, one in each of the following province s: Kampong Thorn, Siem Reap and Kampong Chhnang. The project was completed at the end of June 2021.
2.Summary of the project
Project Name “Food Security and Community-based Recovery Support to Flood-affected Communities in Cambodia (SRELFOOD 2)”
Development Partner World Food Programme (WFP)
Implementing Partner The National Committee for Sub Nation al Democratic Development Secretariat (NCDDS)