These workshops have the following objectives:
• Share experiences among elected councillors
• Strengthen their understanding about the General Mandate as well as Inter- and Intra-governmental Relations
• Strengthen their capacity in proposal writing and raising issues in council meetings (public speaking)
• Discuss how to create sustainable regional female councillors’ support networks
• Identified what is easy/difficult in the roles of female councillors (“Atmosphere Barometer”) for NCDD-S’ learning about capacity development needs of female councilors
Each regional workshop was participated by female councilors from different provinces:
• Siem Reap region: Female councilors from Preah Vihea, Oudor Meanchey, Banteay Meanchey, Kampong Thom and Siem Reap provinces
• Kratie region: Female councilors are from Ratanakiri, Mondulkiri, Stungtreng, Tboung Khmum and Kratie provinces.
• Pusat region: Female councilor are from Battambang, Pailin, Kampong Chhnang, Kompong Speu and Pursat provinces.
• Kompong Cham region: Female councilors are from Prey Veng, Svay Rieng and Kompong Cham provinces
There are in total 365 participants in the four regional workshops including representatives from Ministry of Women Affairs, Ministry of Interior, NCDD-S and Council Association at Capital and Provincial Level and facilitators from NGOs.
As a result, participants are active in discussing and sharing their experiences related to their role and responsibility of being councilors​ and raising issues for discussion in council’s monthly meeting to respond to citizens’ needs.
EU DAR is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), co-financed by the European Union (https://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/cambodia_en) and implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.