JOB ANNOUNCEMENT – Project officer
The regional project is led by UN Women and UN Environment and funded by the Government of Sweden. The project official title is “Strengthening Human Rights and Gender Equality through Climate Change Action and Disaster Risk Reduction”. A short project name is EmPower: Women for Climate Resilient Societies.  The project aims to address key drivers of gender-based vulnerability and enhance human rights through implementation of gender-responsive climate change and DRR actions in Asia and the Pacific. In order to achieve its aim, the project works in five output areas:  Output 1: CSOs representing women and women’s groups are able to lead, participate in and influence climate change and disaster risk reduction decision making processes;  Output 2: Governments and key stakeholders are able to generate, analyze and use SADDD to inform climate change and disaster risks and actions; Output 3: National climate change & DRR policy makers are able to integrate and enhance responsiveness to gender equality commitments; Output 4; and Output 5: Regional normative processes, knowledge products and platforms on climate change and DRR integrate and enhance responsiveness to gender equality and human rights.   The project is implemented in Bangladesh, Cambodia and Viet Nam and at the regional level in Asia and the Pacific. The project duration is April 2018 – December 2022.
The National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) was established by Royal Decree under the Organic Law of 2008, to implement the Government’s Democratic Development policy as set out in the law; to develop a The National Programme for Sub-National Democratic Development 2010 – 2019 (NP-SNDD).
NCDD Secretariat representing of Royal Government of Cambodia leading to deliver the project result under output 4 in two target provinces of Takeo and Pursat. The NCDD Secretariat is seeking qualified candidates for the following positions: