District Water Resilient Project Management Advisor (Deadline: 02 June 2020)
UNCDF’s Local Climate Adaptive Living (LoCAL) is a global programme supporting climate change adaptation by local governments in least developed countries. Since its inception in 2011 LoCAL has expanded to 10 countries in Asia-Pacific and Africa, with further expansion under way. Cambodia’s Local Governments and Climate Change (LGCC) was one of the first LoCAL country projects and is considered a success. Consequently, Cambodia is considered ready to become one of the first LoCAL countries to move to Phase 3, in which the national implementing partners directly mobilizes funds from a variety of external and domestic sources for a programmatic approach to sub-national climate change adaptation. NCDD and UNCDF, designed project proposal on Scaling Up Climate Resilience Grants in Cambodia: Innovative Decentralized Water Solutions to Provide Safety and Resilience for Residential Water Systems (Water Resilient Project-WRP), and it was successfully funded by the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Korea. This project will be used to extend the LoCALProgramme in Cambodia on the investment of water related projects during 2020-2021, with its goal to promote resilient communities and economies at the local level in LDCs, for households and communities, thereby contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The NCDD Secretariat is seeking qualified candidates for the following positions: