No Position Number of positions Duration Duty Station
1 National Web Developer Expert 01 98 days NCDDS, Phnom Penh
2 Evaluation and VRA Data Collection Consultant 01 55 days NCDDS, Phnom Penh
The Royal Government of Cambodia has approved the National Program on Sub-national Democratic Development Phase 2 (NP2) to deliver the efficiency and accountability of the public services to citizens and local economic development, including the Climate Change Vulnerability, Disaster Risk Reduction, Gender and Social Equity and Inclusiveness Mainstreaming. Climate change has been categorized as a cross-cutting component to support the achievement of the NP2 and will be tracked and monitored carefully.
In 2003, NCDD and the Ministry of Interior have developed Desktop Application System to control, verify, and track the record of the Commune/Sangkat Investment Projects. It was later upgraded to an Online Application System in 2010, called Project Implementation Database (pID). Even though the system contained significant information, it does not classify the climate investment action and budget for sub-national government yet
The Climate investment information must be widely available in a more transparent way, as it is a critical for all levels of decision and policymakers and should be on a public platform to access Vulnerability Climate Hazards’ data and Families Affected by Climate Hazards’ data through Vulnerability to Climate Hazards, The National Council for Sustainable Development (
Project and Program managed under the coordination of NCDDS and other INGOs are piloting tool of VRA that aims to integrate climate change and disaster risks into the sub-national planning guideline. However, those data have been recorded for their project and program monitoring purposes.
In this context, NCDDS is seeking one individual consultant for a position National Web Developer Expert and one individual consultant for position Evaluation and VRA Data collection consultant.
Qualifications and Experience Requirements
Candidates should possess the following education and experience: