Request for Express of Interest: Climate Change Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist and Climate Resilient Infrastructure Specialist
National Committee for Sub-national Democratic Development Secretariat (NCDDS)
ASPIRE Component 4
The Royal Government of Cambodia has received financing in the form of a loan (USD26.1 million) from the International Fund for Agricultural Development, a grant (USD15 million) from the Adaptation for Smallholder Agriculture Programme Trust Fund, and Government funding (USD11.4 million) from the Ministry of Economy and Finance to implement the Agriculture Services Programme for Innovation, Resilience and Extension (ASPIRE) for the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF). The total programme costs are forecast at approximately USD 52.5 million (excluding contributions from USAID and beneficiaries) and will cover a seven-year implementation period across 11 provinces: Kampong Chhnang, Pursat, Battambong, Preah Vihear,  Kratie, Stengtreng, Preveng, Svayrieng, Kandal, Takeo and Kampot province.
The goal of ASPIRE is to reduce poverty and increase the resilience of poor and vulnerable smallholder farmers in the Kingdom of Cambodia. And the main development objective is that enhanced models of agricultural services are formulated and put into practice by 2021 in order to assist a diversity of smallholder farmers to contribute to broad-based economic growth through profitable and resilient farm businesses.
The National Committee for Democratic Development at Sub-National Level (NCDDS) is the Implementing Agency for Component 4 of ASPIRE, Climate Resilient Infra- structure. Component 4 contributes to Outcome 3 of ASPIRE,” At least 120,000 smallholders have improved and resilient farm businesses as a result of integrated, demand led extension services and investments in climate resilient infrastructure.” It is planned that there will be around 70,000 direct beneficiaries of investments in climate resilient infrastructure by sub-national administrations at District and Commune levels. Through synergies with NP-SNDD and with other interventions of NCDD-S supporting climate change adaptation at sub-national level, ASPIRE will contribute to mainstreaming Climate Change Resilience into Sub-National planning and finance systems. It is planned that up to 32 Districts and 180 Communes will receive financing in the form of Performance Based Climate Resilience Grants. In addition, NCDD-S will facilitate smooth cooperation between the sub-national administrations and the agriculture activities of ASPIRE.
The ASPIRE Component 4 uses Performance Based Climate Resilience Grants (PBCRG) which are annual grants to participating local governments. PBCRG are transferred to the budgets of the local governments and are used as top-up funds to finance (1) the cost of climate proofing local infrastructure; (2) the cost of constructing infrastructure that directly supports climate change adaptation; and (3) local services for climate change adaptation. ASPIRE Component 4 began in 2017 with 16 target districts and continued with an expanded Phase 2 in 2018-2021 with 32 target districts in 8 provinces.
The ASPIRE Component 4 at NCDD Secretariat is seeking a qualified national service company or firm to Conduct Annual Performance Assessment and Evaluation of Performance Base Climate Resilience Grant Project Implementation at 32 Target Districts:
1-The national Climate Change Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist is expected to have the following skills and qualifications:
• Graduate degree (master’s preferred) in social science, environmental science, or another relevant discipline;
• At least three years professional experience post-graduation;
• Strong background in monitoring and evaluation including experience of conducting project evaluations, performance assessments or similar tasks;
• Strong understanding of the impacts of climate change on Cambodian rural communities, and suitable strategies for climate change adaptation;
• Experience of working with Government officials (substantial experience working with sub-national governments preferred);
• Strong numeracy;
• Experience in M&E of Climate Change Adaptation Project preferred;
• Experience in PBCRG M&E preferred;
• Native Khmer speaker, strong English language skills preferred.
2-The national Climate Resilient Infrastructure Specialist is expected to have the following skills and qualifications:
• Graduate degree (master’s preferred) in civil engineering or a closely related discipline;
• At least seven years professional experience post-graduation;
• Experienced in the design and construction of small-scale rural infrastructure;
• Previous experience in conducting evaluations of the quality of completed small scale rural infrastructure outputs;
• Experience of working with Government officials (substantial experience working with sub-national governments preferred;
• Knowledge of infrastructure development for climate change adaptation will be an advantage;