Short Term National Consultant for Developing NCDD Internal Audit Manual (Extended Deadline : June 14, 2017)
National Committee for Sub–National Democratic Development Secretariat (NCDDS)
Job Advertisement - Short Term Consultancy (Extension)
National Consultant for Developing NCDD Internal Audit Manual
The National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) is mandated as the overall NP and IP3 program authority and through its Secretariat (NCDD-S) is responsible for policy formulation and program coordination of IP3-I and IP3-II.Underlying the reform is a national effort to develop capacity at all levels of government through functional assignment, and promotion of local initiatives.
The NCDDS is structured into four divisions and two more groups. One of the two Groups is Internal Audit Group.
The Internal Audit Group was established by NCDD decision in January 2012 to contribute to the overall effectiveness of the NCDDS management system to the extent that all divisions and offices become more committed to comply with established policies and rules if they are aware that their performance is subjected to regular evaluation.
During 2012, a draft manual of internal audit was prepared, but it was not finalized. The draft still has some points to be continuously discussed due to lack of policies, guidelines and procedures on audit execution and some inconsistency in key terms used. The Manual requires being practical in NCDD working contexts.
To develop The Internal Audit manual, the NCDD Secretariat is seeking a qualified national short term Consultant to Develop NCDD Internal Audit manual for period from June-August 2017.
The national consultant is expected to have the following skills and qualifications:
• At least a Master’s Degree or equivalent in Finance/Accounting, Audit, Public/Business Administration or related studies
• Qualification in ACCA/CPA and/or International Standards of Accounting and Auditing, especially Internal Audit will be considered an advantage