Request for Expressions of Interest : Provincial Infrastructure Consultant/Rural Road Construction Engineer
Request for Expressions of Interest (REOI)
Provincial Infrastructure Consultant/Rural Road Construction Engineer (PIC/RRCE)
(Extension Deadline to 12 August 2019)
B. To commence and implement the Project, LEAP is urgently seeking qualified and experienced consultants to fill the position of Provincial Infrastructure Consultant/Rural Road Construction Engineer (PIC/RRCE).
1. Bachelor degree (or higher is plus) in civil engineering field
2. At least 10 years of experience in infrastructure design, construction and supervision, with a specific focus on rural roads, as well as project management experience
3. Training and presentation skills
4. High level computer skills including CAD (essential) and thorough understanding of database design and management (highly desirable).
5. Previous and relevant experience, at least three years working with project related to CSF or Rural Infrastructure Implementation, the World Bank and/or with Government Officials
6. Familiarity with the principle issues related to policy, regulation and technology choice for construction, operation and maintenance of rural infrastructure;
7. Fluency in spoken and written Khmer and English.
8. Ability and willingness to travel regularly to the provinces.
9. Ability to work well in teams and to work independently with minimum supervision.
F. Expression of interests must be submitted to the address below no later than 12th August 2019 (before 17:30 hours). Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for interview and contract negotiation. Attention to: Mr. Heanh Bunna, chief of procurement of LEAP project, address: Ministry of Interior’s Governance Resource and Learning Center (GRLC), #275, Preah Norodom Boulevard, Tonle Bassac, Chamkamon, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Email: