Timeframe August – September 2019 ( Max.10 working days)
Starting Date Mid-August 2019
Under mandate of Ministry of Interior (MoI), the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) created the District Ombudsman (DO) at District administration since 2004, within the One-Window Service Office in two pilot districts in Siem Reap and Battambang province. The District Ombudsman Office is neutral citizen representative which plays key role to monitor the performance of local officials and to improve the accountability, transparency and responsiveness of administration through handling complaint mechanism. From year to year, the District Ombudsman Offices have been gradually expanded to other potential Municipal/District administration. At present, the Ombudsman Offices have been increasingly established in 83  administrations of Municipal, District and Khan (MDK) across the country.
By the year 2017, the Royal Governance of Cambodia has adopted the Sub-Decree # 19 on the Establishment of Ombudsman Mechanism at sub-national administration (SNA), aiming at promoting good governance in service delivery and local economic development in sub-national administrations through strengthening the roles and responsibilities of the SNA in resolving and mediation of complaints. With this new scope of ombudsman office, the Ombudsman structure has been created at two SNA levels- the Capital/Province and Municipal, District and Khan administration. Currently, the Capital/Province Ombudsman Offices have been established within all 25 C/P administrations, while the most of District Administrations are under the process to set up its own District Offices.
The Department of Function and Resources (DFR), one of technical departments, has been newly established under the General Department of Administration (GDA), Ministry of Interior, playing key roles in developing regulations/technical guidelines, strengthening, support and monitoring on three main tasks: 1) Coordination of functions and resources transfer to SNA 2) support administrative services delivery through One Window Service, and 3) Supporting the complaint handling mechanism of SNA. In the aim of strengthening of complaint mechanism of DO and under the financial support of Transparency International Cambodia, the DFR recently had conducted a  training need assessment (TNA) in order to assess the capacity and knowledge of the on-going MDK Ombudsman Offices at targeted DO in identifying the most necessary topics and practical skills which can fulfill the training needs for DOs so that they are able to effectively perform the role and responsibilities in effective complaint resolving and mediation. Therefore, based on the final findings report of TNA, the priority of specific training courses are selected to be main topics for the training design, then the training manual will be developed to describe the concept and process of each topic and sample forms or best practices that will serve as guiding documents for effective building capacity.
2)  Purpose of the assignment
This assignment is required the Consultant to design the MDK Ombudsman Office training manual based on the result of TNA findings and provide coaching to DFR team on the preparation and delivery of the manual training.
3)    Responsibilities
Specific tasks leading to design the training manual and training preparation:
• Work with the DFR team to identify and agree on the topics and scope of contents and format style of the training manual that will assure it’s practicial.
• Based on the findings of TNA and the current context of the issues, design a draft training manual in Khmer language for building the capacity of MDK Ombudsman Offices