Request for Expression of Interest Short term Individual Consultancy.
Short term Individual Consultancy
Following the first elections of Commune/ Sangkat Councils held in 2001, Royal Government of Cambodia created Commune Committees for Women and Children (CCWC). National Committee for the Management of Decentralization and De-Concentration Reform (NCDD) formulated and issued the following related guidelines in 2007 and 2008:
1. A) Guidelines on preparation and establishment of CCWC in all Communes and Sangkats in Cambodia
2. B) Guidelines on the organization and functioning of the CWCC including roles and responsibilities, grant and supporting mechanisms.
Following the formation of such structure in 2009, members of the CCWC were trained on the functioning of the committee.
Also, in recent years, there are many new guidelines, policies and national programmes developed and designed, such as the Social Service Implementation Manual issued by the Ministry of Interior (MoI), the Community Pre-School Management Guidebook, the Child Protection Guidebook etc. These policies and programmes have delegated more roles and responsibilities to the CCWC and more particularly to the Commune Focal Point to Women and Children (CFPWC).
Therefore, the current functions need to be reviewed and adjusted to align with the new development as above mentioned, so that CCWC, CFPWC could have clarity on expectations of them and could perform their roles and responsibilities effectively and efficiently.
To Review and Revision of Guidelines on Organization and Functioning of the Commune / Sangkat Committee for Women and Children,  General Department of Administration is seeking a qualified short-term consultant for the period of 2 months (40 working days).
• Advanced university degree, preferably advanced university degree in community development, public administration and public policy.
• Extensive knowledge and at least 8 years of experience in local governance and decentralization;
• Extensive knowledge of social works and child protection
• Technical knowledge of local governance, decentralization system and social services.
• Excellent analytical, facilitation, communication and report writing skills;
• IT literacy (Use of MS Word, Excel, PowerPoint)
• Demonstrated facilitation training experience;